Is a "semi-solid" power bank worth choosing over regular lithium-ion? The gel-electrolyte mechanism and what "harder to ignite, not fireproof" means, the small weight difference within the same series, why cycle life varies by product, and which kinds of use benefit—summarized in a decision table from makers' stated specs.
Power banks
Guides, comparisons, and how to choose power banks.
Start here: which to choose
- Power banksShould You Choose a Semi-Solid Power Bank? How It Differs from Regular Lithium-Ion in Fire Resistance, Weight, Lifespan, and Use
- Power banksPower Bank with a Built-In Cable or a Separate Cable? Decide by Forgetting, Breakage, Thickness, and Flexibility
Should you pick a power bank with a built-in cable or one with ports only? Four axes—never forgetting the cable, built-in cables usually can't be replaced, thickness and weight, and choosing cable length and type—lead to a decision table of who each suits and when it fails. Compared with Anker Nano, Zolo, and CIO SMARTCOBY Pro SLIM as examples.
- Power banks5,000 vs 10,000 vs 20,000mAh: Which Power Bank Capacity Should You Buy?
A decision guide that starts from how many charges you want and how much weight you'll carry. Rated mAh vs what actually reaches your phone (Wh and conversion loss), typical weight and charge counts for the 5,000 / 10,000 / 20,000mAh classes, the 160Wh airline limit, who each class suits and where it fails, then links to the comparisons for each class.
- Power banksMagSafe Power Bank vs Wired: Which Is Better? Speed, Loss, and Convenience
Choosing an iPhone power bank means deciding between MagSafe (wireless) and wired (USB-C). We compare charging speed, loss (heat and efficiency), portability, and pricing logic using stated specs, and say which to pick by use—including models that do both.
- Power banksPortable Power Station vs Power Bank: Which Should You Choose?
What's the difference between a portable power station and a power bank? This guide sorts out capacity, AC (outlet) output, and size in a clear comparison table, and explains which to choose by use—phone-focused vs disaster prep, outages, and the outdoors.
- Power banksCharge to 80%? Habits That Extend Your Battery's Life
Is it true you should only charge your battery to 80%? This guide explains how lithium-ion batteries degrade, lays out both sides of the '80% rule,' and shares practical charging habits you can start today to make your battery last.
How it works
- Power banksWhy Power Banks Catch Fire: Thermal Runaway Explained, and What Semi-Solid, LFP and Anker's New Cells Change
A power bank fire is a chain: internal short circuit → heat → the separator melts → more shorting → flammable electrolyte vaporizes and burns. This explainer diagrams that thermal-runaway chain, then shows which link semi-solid-state cells (gel electrolyte), lithium iron phosphate (LFP), and Anker's Neo Lithium-ion (NLB) each try to break—so you can decide what to buy and how to use it.
- Power banksTravel Charging Packing: Pack Light, Forget Nothing (Checklist)
Avoid forgotten chargers and bulky cables when you travel. This guide covers a smart charging packing strategy—one multi-port charger, a carry-on-legal power bank, durable cables—plus tips on how to pack it all compactly.
- Power banksPower Backup Checklist for Outages and Disasters (Phone & Home)
What will you do to charge your phone if the power goes out? This guide organizes your emergency power prep into a staged checklist—one person, family, and stay-at-home evacuation—covering when to use a power bank vs a portable power station, and how to store them.
- Power banksHow to Use a Power Bank: The Complete Beginner's Guide
A complete guide for anyone who just bought a power bank and isn't sure how to use it. Covers charging the unit, reading the ports (input/output), thinking about capacity (mAh), using it safely, and care, storage, and lifespan—explained for beginners.
- Power banksDon't Leave Your Power Bank in a Hot Car This Summer
A parked car in midsummer—and even a pocket in the heat—is a harsh, high-temperature environment for a power bank. This guide explains why heat is risky, how to store and use your power bank in summer, the warning signs like swelling, and how to choose a reliable product.
- Power banksDispose of a Power Bank in Japan: 3 Signs It's Done and Where It Goes
Fast drain, slow charging, or a swollen case mean it's time. Never put a power bank in household trash—use JBRC collection boxes or your city's small-appliance program, with extra care for a swollen unit. Step-by-step disposal, plus how to choose a safer replacement.
- Power banksHow to Choose a Safe Power Bank: The PSE Mark and Fire Prevention
The first thing to check when buying a power bank in Japan is the PSE mark. This guide explains what it means, how to spot it, how to choose and use a power bank to lower fire risk, and how to recognize products worth avoiding.
- Power banksPower Banks on Planes in Japan: New 2026 Rules — 2 Max, No Charging Onboard, 160Wh Limit
Since April 24, 2026, Japan allows only 2 power banks per passenger in the cabin (160Wh max each), and you can't charge a power bank or charge your phone from it during the flight. Plus the carry-on-only and seat rules, and a quick mAh-to-Wh check.
Product comparisons & picks
- Power banksCooled MagSafe Power Banks Compared: Handling Qi2 25W Heat—Liquid-Cooled UGREEN MagFlow Pro vs Temperature-Monitored CIO SS10K
Charging by Qi2 25W, heat can make your iPhone throttle charging. Enter MagSafe-compatible power banks that advertise cooling or temperature control. The liquid-cooled (CryoPulse) UGREEN MagFlow Pro, the CIO SS10K that monitors internal temperature and limits output, and the standard Qi2.2 25W CIO Pro 10K—compared by cooling approach, output, and capacity.
- Power banks20,000mAh Power Banks Compared: Choose by Output (30–100W), Built-In Cable, Semi-Solid Cells, and Qi2
The 20,000mAh class—popular for travel, disaster prep, and laptops—compared on four axes: output (30W to 100W), built-in cable, semi-solid cells, and Qi2 wireless. Stated specs, who each suits, and weak points for Anker Power Bank 30W, Anker Zolo (30W and 45W built-in), CIO SMARTCOBY TRIO 67W SS, UGREEN PB720 (100W), and UGREEN PB771 (Qi2).
- Power banksPass-Through Power Banks Compared: Full Pass-Through vs Device-Priority Charger-in-One
Pass-through power banks charge themselves and your phone at the same time while plugged in. Compared by method (full pass-through / device-priority charger-in-one), capacity, output, thickness, and weight: CIO SMARTCOBY Pro SLIM / Pro SLIM SS / SLIM II Wireless2.2 Pro SS10K, Anker Power Bank (Fusion), and Anker Prime Power Bank (Fusion). Official specs, who each suits, and the weak points.
- Power banksSemi-Solid Power Banks Compared: Elecom, CIO and Anker's Neo Lithium-ion—Choosing a Fire-Resistant Design by Method
Power banks that advertise fire-resistant designs, compared by method (semi-solid / Neo Lithium-ion), capacity, output, wireless, thickness, and weight: Elecom DE-C86, CIO SMARTCOBY SLIM II Wireless2.2 Pro SS10K, CIO SMARTCOBY Pro SLIM SS, and Anker Nano Power Bank (MagGo, Plus). Official specs, who each suits, and the weak points.
- Power banksAnker Prime Power Banks Compared: 12,000 / 20,000 / 20,100 / 26,250 / 27,650mAh—Which to Buy
Anker's five Prime power banks (12,000mAh 130W / 20,000mAh 200W / 20,100mAh 220W / 26,250mAh 300W / 27,650mAh 250W) sorted by single-port maximum, total output, weight, and carry-on eligibility. A decision guide for charging a laptop away from a desk, on official specs, plus notes from seeing every model in person at Anker Store & Cafe Shiodome.
- Power banks10,000mAh Power Banks Compared: Built-In Cable, Slim, Qi2, or Semi-Solid-State?
The best-selling 10,000mAh class compared on four axes: built-in cable, slimness (16mm class), MagSafe/Qi2, and semi-solid-state cells. Official specs, who each suits, and the weaknesses of Anker Nano (30W built-in / 45W retractable), Anker Zolo, CIO SMARTCOBY Pro SLIM (standard / semi-solid SS), UGREEN PB761 (Qi2), and Anker's 22.5W staple.
- Power banksLaptop Power Banks Compared: 100W-Class, Carry-On Friendly—Anker Prime vs UGREEN
100W-class power banks that can actually charge a MacBook or Windows laptop on the go: Anker Prime (26,250mAh, 300W), Anker 25,000mAh 165W (built-in cable), UGREEN 145W 25,000mAh, and UGREEN Nexode 20,000mAh (Qi2), compared on single-port output, capacity (Wh), airline limits, and weight using stated figures.
- Power banksLightweight MagSafe Power Banks Compared: 5,000–6,600mAh, Slim, for iPhone 18 Pro / 17
For daily carry, a light 5,000–6,600mAh MagSafe (Qi2) bank is the realistic choice. Anker Nano 5000 (slim Qi2), Anker MagGo 6600 (with stand), CIO SMARTCOBY SLIM 5K (8.7mm), and CIO SLIM II Wireless 2.2 5K (25W) compared on thickness, output, and stand. If you don't need MagSafe, the plug-in Nano 5000 is lighter still.
- Power banksBest Qi2 25W Power Banks [Qi2.2 Generation, Slim, for iPhone 18 Pro / 17]
MagSafe power banks with Qi2.2 (up to 25W wireless) have arrived. We compare CIO's SMARTCOBY SLIM II Wireless 2.2 (5K/8K/10K) with the 15W generation from Anker and Belkin on capacity, output, and thickness, and say which to pick by use.
- Power banksAnker Nano Power Bank (MagGo, Plus): Safety-Focused MagSafe Battery
A look at Anker's new MagSafe power bank, the Nano Power Bank (MagGo, Plus), from public specs: 10,000mAh, Qi2/MagSafe 15W, USB-C 30W, about 15mm thin, with a newly developed battery emphasizing safety. Who it's for, explained simply.
- Power banksBest Power Banks for Disaster Preparedness (Blackouts & Emergencies)
Earthquakes, typhoons, sudden blackouts—when disaster strikes, a dead phone means no news, no way to reach family, and no cashless payments. If in doubt, choose a 20,000mAh-class, PSE-certified power bank from a major brand. This beginner-friendly guide covers capacity, how to choose, and picks by use case.
- Power banksWhich Anker Power Bank Should You Buy? 2026 Comparison: 5,000–26,250mAh by Weight, Output and Use
Anker sells dozens of power banks. This 2026 comparison sorts them by capacity (5,000 to 26,250mAh), weight, output (22.5W to 300W) and use—everyday, travel, MagSafe/Qi2, laptop—so you can pick the right one in a minute instead of guessing. Official specs, who each suits, and the weak points.
- Power banksBest High-Capacity Power Banks for 2026: 7 Picks + How to Choose
Never get stranded with a dead phone again. This 2026 guide compares high-capacity 20,000mAh+ power banks by real capacity, weight, and output, with 7 picks for travel and heavy days, plus how to choose the right one.
- Power banks5 Best Lightweight Power Banks for 2026 (Pocket-Sized Everyday Carry)
Want a power bank that will not weigh down your bag? These lightweight 5,000-10,000mAh picks slip into a pocket for everyday carry and still charge a phone once or twice. Here is how to choose by weight, capacity, and ports.
- Power banksBest MagSafe Power Banks for Beginners: 5 Easy Picks for Cable-Free iPhone Charging
MagSafe (Qi2) power banks snap onto your iPhone and charge without a cable. How to choose by capacity, thickness, and stand, plus 5 easy picks from slim 5,000mAh to 10,000mAh for beginners.